Best business bank account for trading companies

The best business bank account for a trading company is one that accepts the country where the company is registered, holds the currency you buy in and the currency you sell in side by side, and publishes its FX margin. For most trading companies eligibility and paperwork decide the choice before price does. This guide compares providers from their own published pages and from the independent BCC Trade Banking Index.

By Helm Editorial TeamPublished 29 October 2026Last reviewed 29 October 2026
Key takeaways
  • Eligibility comes first: Airwallex publishes a list of accepted registration countries that includes Hong Kong, Singapore and the UK but not the UAE, and Statrys accepts only Hong Kong, Singapore and British Virgin Islands companies.
  • On a $100,000 deal, Airwallex's standard 0.5% margin costs $500, while Statrys (from 0.1%) and Aspire (from 0.22%) publish only starting rates, which the BCC Trade Banking Index does not score.
  • A USD payment to a supplier in mainland China costs £11.55 at WorldFirst and HKD 85 by SWIFT at Statrys, as published on 29 October 2026.
  • FATF and the Egmont Group group trade-based money laundering risk indicators into business structure, trade activity, trade documents and account activity, which is why providers ask trading companies for contracts and shipping documents.
  • In the 2026 BCC Trade Banking Index, Wise Business leads overall with 71 out of 100, but the three top-scoring providers score 0 or 1 out of 5 on financing.
  • HSBC UK is the only provider in the Index offering letters of credit, so trading companies that need trade finance often keep a second account with a bank or lender.

How money moves through a trading company

A trading company buys goods from one party and sells them to another, usually across at least one border and often across two. Some trading companies import into their home market. Many never touch the goods at all: a company registered in Hong Kong, Singapore, Dubai or London buys from a factory in China or Vietnam and sells to a distributor in Europe, Africa or Latin America, with the cargo shipped directly from seller to buyer. This is often called merchanting or triangular trade.

That model puts three demands on a business account. First, it must handle two currencies on every deal: the currency the supplier invoices in and the currency the buyer pays in. Second, the margin between the two legs is often a few percent, so a conversion margin of 1% can take a large share of the profit. Third, the money and the goods follow different routes, so the bank needs paperwork to connect them.

Leg of the dealTypical currencyHow it usually travelsWhat the account needs
Deposit or payment to a supplier in China or Hong KongUSD, or CNH where the supplier accepts itSWIFT wire, or a provider's local payout in ChinaPublished fee per payment and the arrival time shown before sending
Payment to a supplier in Europe or the UKEUR or GBPSEPA or Faster PaymentsLocal payouts in EUR and GBP, not only SWIFT
Receipt from a buyer in the USUSDACH or FedwireUSD routing and account number in the company's name
Receipt from a buyer in EuropeEURSEPAA EUR IBAN in the company's name
Receipt from a buyer in Africa, the Gulf or Latin AmericaUsually USDSWIFT wireA USD account that receives SWIFT, with a published incoming fee
Margin left after both legsHome currency or USDConversion between balancesA published FX margin and the option to hold USD instead of converting

Source: Helm Editorial Team, describing common payment routes for trading companies, as published on 29 October 2026.

SWIFT is the global messaging network banks use for international wires. SEPA is the euro area's low-cost transfer network, and an IBAN (International Bank Account Number) is the account format it uses. ACH is the US batch transfer network, Fedwire is the Federal Reserve's same-day wire system, and Faster Payments is the UK's instant bank transfer system. CNH is the offshore Chinese yuan, traded mainly in Hong Kong.

Why banks ask trading companies more questions

Trading companies are often surprised by how much a bank or payment provider asks before opening an account, and by how often a payment is held for review. The reason is trade-based money laundering: disguising the movement of money through trade transactions, for example by over-invoicing or by paying for goods that never ship.

The Financial Action Task Force (FATF), the global standard setter on money laundering, and the Egmont Group of financial intelligence units published a set of trade-based money laundering risk indicators on 11 March 2021 to help the public and private sectors spot it. The indicators fall into four groups: the structure of the business, trade activity, trade documents and commodities, and account and transaction activity. A company that buys and sells without holding stock, through a holding company in a third country, touches several of those groups by design, even when every deal is genuine.

The practical answer is to prepare the evidence before you are asked. A provider that understands trade will ask for the same documents each time, and the review goes faster when they arrive with the payment.

DocumentWhat it shows the providerWhen it is usually requested
Certificate of incorporation, register of shareholders and ownership chartWho owns and controls the companyAt account opening
Supplier and buyer contracts or framework agreementsThat the trade relationship exists and who the parties areAt opening and for new counterparties
Commercial invoices and proforma invoicesThe price, goods and payment terms of each dealWith large or first payments to a supplier
Bill of lading or air waybillThat goods were shipped, from where and to whereWhen a buyer pays or a supplier is paid after shipment
Packing list and certificate of originWhat was shipped and where it was madeFor reviews of specific shipments
Description of goods and HS codesWhether the goods are controlled or sanctionedAt opening and when the product line changes
Expected monthly volumes by currency and countryWhether account activity matches the declared businessAt opening; update when volumes change

Source: Helm Editorial Team, from the document categories in the FATF and Egmont Group risk indicator groups (business structure, trade activity, trade documents, account activity), as published on 29 October 2026.

An HS code is the international customs code that classifies a product. Keeping it on every invoice makes it easier for a provider to check the goods against export control and sanctions lists.

What to check before you apply

Rank the criteria in this order. For a trading company, access and evidence matter before price, because an account you cannot open, or one that holds every second payment, costs more than any fee.

  1. Country of registration. Check the provider's published list of accepted countries for the country where the company is registered, not where the owners live. Hub jurisdictions such as Hong Kong, Singapore, the UAE and the British Virgin Islands are accepted by some providers and excluded by others.
  2. Both currencies of the deal. Holding a currency is not the same as having local details in it. Check that the account gives local receiving details in the currency your buyers pay in, and can pay out in the currency your suppliers invoice in.
  3. Supplier payouts to Asia. If you buy from China, check the published fee and arrival time for a USD payment to a mainland China bank account, and whether CNH or CNY payouts are offered.
  4. FX margin. Look for a margin stated as a percentage above a named reference rate. On a thin trading margin, the difference between 0.22% and 1% decides whether a deal is profitable.
  5. Financing. Most payment providers offer no trade finance. If you need letters of credit or supplier finance, check this before you open the account rather than after the first large order.
  6. Deal matching. A reference field on every payment, and statements you can filter by reference, let you show a reviewer both legs of a deal together.
  7. Legal status. A bank holds deposits; an e-money institution or payment institution safeguards client money; a financial technology company works through a licensed partner. Check which one you are dealing with and where funds are held.

E-money institutions are payment companies licensed to hold customer funds as electronic money. They must keep customer money separate from their own (safeguarding), but those balances are not covered by bank deposit insurance schemes.

Which providers accept which countries of registration

Eligibility is where trading companies are most often turned away. The table sets out what each provider publishes about the countries it accepts. Where a provider's own page could not be read in full, the fact comes from the provider profile in the BCC Trade Banking Index, which records the source pages it read.

ProviderWho it accepts, as publishedRelevance for trading hubs
AirwallexBusinesses registered in a published list of countries and territories; if the location is not listed, it cannot process the applicationList includes Hong Kong, Singapore, the UK, the US, China, India, Vietnam, Mexico, Brazil and the British Virgin Islands; the UAE is not listed
Wise BusinessCompanies registered in a long published list (Index profile)USD details are not available to businesses with addresses in Nigeria, Pakistan, Türkiye, China or the UAE (Index profile)
StatrysCompanies incorporated in Hong Kong, Singapore or the British Virgin Islands only (Index profile)Built for Asian hub companies
AspireCompanies incorporated in 16 countries, mainly Singapore, Hong Kong, China, India, Australia, South East Asia and the US (Index profile)None in Latin America, Africa, the Gulf or the UK
XTransferAccounts in 200+ countries and regions; the accepted list is not published as a table (Index profile)Built around trade with China
CurrenxieMost countries except a published list of 81; US-registered companies are not accepted (Index profile)Nigeria and Pakistan are on the excluded list
MercuryUS-formed companies only; founders accepted from most countries (Index profile)Suits a US company owned from abroad, not a foreign hub company
Wio BankUAE trade license holders only (Index profile)A UAE bank option for UAE companies
HSBC UKUK tax residents only (Index profile)UK companies needing letters of credit

Source: Airwallex eligible countries and territories, as published on 29 October 2026; all other rows from the BCC Trade Banking Index 2026 provider profiles, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.

If your company is registered in a country that none of these lists cover, a US company with its own US account is one route that many trading groups use. Our guide to a US bank account for a foreign company sets out what that involves.

What one deal costs at published rates

The cost of a deal has two parts: the conversion margin on the money that changes currency, and the fixed fee on each payment. The example assumes a trading company receives the equivalent of $100,000 from a European buyer in EUR, converts it to USD, and pays a supplier in mainland China by one USD transfer. Figures use each provider's published standard rate; introductory rates are noted separately.

ProviderPublished FX marginMargin on $100,000Published fee for the supplier payment
StatrysFrom 0.1% (major currencies)From $100SWIFT send HKD 85
Aspire (US accounts)From 0.22% above mid-marketFrom $220SWIFT $5 (SHA) or $15 (OUR)
Wise BusinessFrom 0.23%From $230Sending fee varies by currency, from 0.23%
WorldFirst (UK)Up to 0.50% (0.30% for the first six months)Up to $500 ($300 in the first six months)USD to mainland China £11.55, within 4 business hours
Airwallex0.5% above interbank (major currencies)$500SWIFT $15 to $25 (SHA and OUR)
XTransferNot published (Index profile)Not calculableCNY to Chinese suppliers capped at 0.4% (Index profile)

Source: Helm Editorial Team calculation from each provider's pricing page (Statrys, Aspire, Wise Business, WorldFirst, Airwallex), as published on 29 October 2026; XTransfer from the BCC Trade Banking Index profile, facts read 21 October 2026. "From" figures are the lowest published rate.

SHA and OUR are SWIFT charge codes. SHA means the sender and the supplier share the bank charges; OUR means the sender pays them all, so the supplier receives the full invoice amount. For a full explanation see our guide to SWIFT fees: OUR, SHA and BEN.

Two points follow from the table. On a $100,000 deal the margin is at least ten times the payment fee for every provider that publishes one, so compare margins first. And a company that is paid in USD and pays its suppliers in USD avoids the conversion altogether: Mercury, for example, charges $0 for USD international wires and 1% only when a wire is sent in another currency, but it receives USD only.

Independent rankings: the BCC Trade Banking Index

A trading company both imports and exports, so no single fee tells the whole story. The BCC Trade Banking Index scores 27 providers out of 100 on six criteria (getting paid, paying suppliers, FX cost, financing, access and onboarding, and protection and standing) using only each provider's published terms. It ranks three trade verticals: importers, exporters, and wholesalers and distributors. It has no separate trading company ranking, so the overall score, which is the mean of the three, is the closest single measure. Disclosure: Buckingham Capital Consulting (BCC), which publishes the Index, is a Helm group company. Helm is scored in the 2026 edition by the same published method as every other provider.

ProviderOverallImportersExportersWholesalersFinancing (0 to 5)
Wise Business716978660
Airwallex707074661
WorldFirst666771611
XTransfer626065610
Currenxie605967550
Payoneer605661633
Mercury565951572
Ebury554861554
HSBC UK515047555
Wio Bank474548484
Statrys464549430
Aspire444345431

Source: BCC Trade Banking Index 2026, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026, as published on 29 October 2026. Overall is the mean of the three vertical scores. BCC is a Helm group company. Helm, a group company of the Index publisher, is scored in the Index and is not shown in this table.

Two patterns matter for trading companies. The top three overall score 0 or 1 out of 5 on financing, while the providers that score 4 or 5 on financing (HSBC UK, Ebury and Wio Bank) sit lower overall because of fees, access or receiving. And access scores are low for several strong payment providers because they accept companies from a limited list of countries. In practice many trading groups hold two accounts: one for low-cost payments and conversion, and one with a bank or lender for trade finance.

Financing the gap between paying and being paid

A trading company often pays a supplier deposit when the order is placed and the balance before shipment, then waits weeks for the buyer to pay after delivery. Three tools cover that gap. A letter of credit is a bank's promise to pay the seller once the seller presents documents that match the agreed terms. Supplier finance pays the supplier's invoice now and lets the buyer repay later. Receivables finance advances most of an invoice to the seller before the buyer pays.

ProviderPublished financingConditions published
HSBC UKImport and export letters of credit, collections, guarantees, buyer loans, receivables financeUK tax residents only
EburySupplier finance from £50,000 to £5 million over 150 daysRevenue of £1 million or more
Wio BankBusiness loans up to AED 3 million at 9% to 22%UAE trade license holders only
PayoneerWorking capital advance and corporate cardsNot stated in the Index profile
Wise Business, Statrys, XTransferNone publishedNot applicable

Source: BCC Trade Banking Index 2026 provider profiles, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026, as published on 29 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.

Helm arranges trade finance (supplier finance, receivables finance and working capital) case by case for the trades it supports; see Helm trade finance. For a deeper look at the paperwork side of paying factories, see how to pay suppliers in China.

Where Helm fits, and how to set up the account

Helm is a financial technology company, not a bank; accounts are held with regulated partner institutions. For a trading company it provides USD account details in the company's own name (a routing and account number that receives ACH, Fedwire and SWIFT), EUR details with an IBAN for SEPA and SWIFT, and GBP details for Faster Payments and SWIFT. Supplier payments go by SWIFT or by local rails in the supplier's currency where available, with the rate, fee and expected arrival shown before sending. USDC and USDT can be received, sent and converted to USD inside the account, and a named account manager answers review questions in writing within one business day. Pricing is agreed with each business before the account opens; see contact the Helm team, and Helm for trading companies for how the account is used.

  1. One account per legal entity. Do not run several trading companies through one account. Each entity should receive and pay in its own name.
  2. A reference for every deal. Put the same deal or order number on the supplier payment and on the buyer's invoice, so both legs can be matched.
  3. Pay and be paid by the contracting party. Payments from or to third parties that are not on the contract are among the most common reasons for a hold.
  4. Keep a deal file. Store the contract, invoices, shipping documents and payment confirmations together for each deal, ready to send when asked.
  5. Test before you switch. Send one small supplier payment and ask one buyer for a small payment before moving all counterparties to new details.

Open a Helm account

USD, EUR and GBP accounts in your company's name, with a named account manager.

Open account

Questions

What is the best business bank account for a trading company?

No single account is best for every trading company. In the 2026 BCC Trade Banking Index, Wise Business scores 71 out of 100 overall, Airwallex 70 and WorldFirst 66, but eligibility by country of registration and the need for trade finance often decide the choice. BCC, which publishes the Index, is a Helm group company.

Why do banks refuse trading companies?

Banks treat trade as a higher-risk route for money laundering, and FATF and the Egmont Group publish risk indicators covering business structure, trade activity, trade documents and account activity. Companies that buy and sell without holding stock, or that pay or are paid by third parties, attract more questions. Clear contracts, invoices and shipping documents reduce refusals and holds.

Can a Hong Kong trading company open an Airwallex or Statrys account?

Hong Kong appears on Airwallex's published list of eligible countries and territories, as published on 29 October 2026. Statrys serves only companies incorporated in Hong Kong, Singapore or the British Virgin Islands, according to its BCC Trade Banking Index profile.

Can a UAE trading company use Airwallex or Wise?

The UAE does not appear on Airwallex's published list of eligible registration countries, as published on 29 October 2026. According to its BCC Trade Banking Index profile, Wise does not provide USD details to businesses with addresses in the UAE. Wio Bank serves UAE trade license holders.

Which provider has the lowest published FX margin for trading companies?

Statrys publishes FX from 0.1% on major currencies, Aspire from 0.22% above mid-market on US accounts and Wise from 0.23%, as published on 29 October 2026, but these are starting rates rather than standard margins. The BCC Trade Banking Index scores only standard published rates: Wise Business and Currenxie score highest on FX cost, 4 out of 5, for the 0.29% to 0.36% Wise's pricing calculator shows on major pairs and Currenxie's published 0.35%. Airwallex publishes 0.5% on major currencies and WorldFirst up to 0.50%, both scored 3, while Statrys and Aspire score 1. BCC is a Helm group company.

How much does it cost to pay a supplier in China in USD?

WorldFirst's UK pricing page lists £11.55 for a USD payment to mainland China, arriving within 4 business hours, and Statrys lists HKD 85 for a SWIFT payment, as published on 29 October 2026. Airwallex lists $15 to $25 per SWIFT transfer and Aspire $5 (SHA) or $15 (OUR).

Do payment providers offer letters of credit?

Among the 27 providers in the 2026 BCC Trade Banking Index, HSBC UK is the only one offering import and export letters of credit, and it requires UK tax residency. Ebury publishes supplier finance from £50,000 to £5 million for businesses with revenue of £1 million or more.

What documents does a trading company need to open an account?

Expect formation documents, a shareholder register and ownership chart, owner identification, sample supplier and buyer contracts, recent invoices and shipping documents, a description of goods with HS codes, and expected volumes by currency and country.

Should a trading company hold USD or convert every payment?

If buyers pay in USD and suppliers invoice in USD, holding USD avoids a conversion margin on both legs. Convert only the margin you need in your home currency, and compare the published margin before each conversion.

References

  1. Buckingham Capital Consulting: Global Trade Banking Index 2026
  2. Airwallex: eligible countries and territories
  3. FATF: Trade-Based Money Laundering Risk Indicators
  4. WorldFirst: business pricing (UK)
  5. Statrys: pricing
  6. Aspire: pricing (US)
  7. Wise: Wise Business pricing (US)
  8. Airwallex: pricing (US)
HelmHelm is a business account for companies that trade internationally: USD, EUR and GBP accounts, international payments, collections and currency exchange, with a named account manager. Questions: [email protected].

This guide is general information for businesses, not financial, legal or tax advice. Rules, fees and timings were checked against the sources listed on the review date and may change.