Best business bank account for manufacturers
The best business bank account for a manufacturer that buys or sells abroad pays suppliers in their own currency at a published margin, lets you fix exchange rates before delivery, and gives access to letters of credit and supplier finance. No single provider does all three well, so many manufacturers pair a payment account with a relationship bank. This guide covers what to check, compares providers from their own published pages and cites the independent BCC Trade Banking Index.
- A manufacturer that trades abroad needs low-cost supplier payments, a way to fix exchange rates in advance and access to trade finance, which most domestic business checking comparisons do not cover.
- Standard published conversion margins on major currencies are 0.29% to 0.36% at Wise, on its own pricing calculator, 0.35% at Currenxie and 0.5% at Airwallex, and Mercury charges 1% on non-USD wires; Statrys publishes only starting rates, from 0.1%.
- On a €250,000 machinery payment, the difference between a 0.24% and a 1% conversion margin is €1,900.
- Of the 27 providers in the 2026 BCC Trade Banking Index, HSBC UK is the only one publishing import and export letters of credit, and it requires UK tax residency.
- Ebury publishes supplier payment finance from £50,000 to £5 million, settled up to 150 days later, for businesses with operating revenue of £1 million or more.
- In the Index, Airwallex leads the importer ranking with 70 and Wise Business the exporter ranking with 78, but they score 1 and 0 out of 5 on financing; BCC, which publishes the Index, is a Helm group company.
How money moves through a manufacturer that trades abroad
Most published rankings of business bank accounts for manufacturers compare domestic checking accounts: monthly fees, branch networks, check deposits and software links. Those matter, but they say nothing about the part of a manufacturer's banking that costs the most when it goes wrong: paying suppliers abroad, fixing the cost of imported inputs and financing deposits on materials and machinery. This guide covers that cross-border side.
A manufacturer that trades internationally runs several payment cycles at once, each with its own currency and timing.
| Flow | Typical currency | Timing | What the account needs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw materials and components from Asia | USD, sometimes CNY | Deposit at order, balance before or after shipment | Low-cost USD payments with the arrival date shown; CNY where a supplier asks for it |
| Machinery and tooling from Europe or Japan | EUR or JPY | Staged: deposit, on shipment, after installation | Payments in EUR and JPY; forward contracts; letters of credit or guarantees |
| Freight, duties and inland transport on imported inputs | Home currency | On arrival | Domestic payments on the day they fall due |
| Export sales | The buyer's currency, often USD, EUR or GBP | On open account terms or against documents | Local receiving details in the buyer's currency |
| Domestic sales | Home currency | On credit terms | Domestic collection with references that match invoices |
| Payroll, energy and rent | Home currency | Fixed dates | Domestic rails and enough balance on the date |
Source: Helm Editorial Team, describing common payment cycles for manufacturers that buy or sell abroad, as published on 29 October 2026.
Two features of these flows shape the choice of account. First, the costs are in foreign currency while the selling price is often fixed in the home currency months earlier, so the exchange rate on the day of payment can move the margin on a product line. Second, the cash leaves early: deposits on materials and machinery are paid weeks or months before the finished goods are sold. A manufacturer therefore needs an account that pays abroad cheaply, a way to fix exchange rates in advance, and access to trade finance. Few providers offer all three.
Duties on imported inputs add a further outlay. A US manufacturer that imports components can pay duties to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) monthly through a periodic monthly statement (PMS): according to CBP's Federal Register notice of 16 October 2025, CBP sends the ACH debit on the 15th working day of the month after the goods were entered or released. ACH is the US batch bank transfer network, so the account that pays duties needs US ACH capability.
Fixing the cost of imported inputs
The conversion margin is the gap between the rate you receive and the mid-market rate. On a large equipment payment it outweighs every other fee. On a €250,000 machinery payment, a 0.24% margin costs €600, a 0.5% margin €1,250 and a 1% margin €2,500.
The second tool is a forward contract: an agreement to exchange a set amount at a fixed rate on a future date, so the cost of a machine or a season's materials is known when the order is placed. Related tools include options, which give the right but not the obligation to exchange at a set rate, non-deliverable forwards (NDFs), which settle the difference in a major currency for currencies that cannot be freely delivered offshore, and limit orders, which convert automatically if the market reaches a rate you choose.
| Provider | Published conversion margin | Hedging tools published |
|---|---|---|
| Statrys | From 0.1% for major currencies | Forwards, options, NDFs, zero-cost collars |
| Wise Business | From 0.24% above the mid-market rate | None listed in the Index profile |
| Currenxie | 0.35% for USD, EUR, GBP, CNH, JPY and other tier 1 currencies | Not published |
| WorldFirst (UK) | Up to 0.50%; 0.30% for the first six months | Spot, firm orders and forward rates |
| Airwallex | 0.5% above interbank for major currencies, 1% for others | None listed in the Index profile |
| Revolut Business (UK) | Interbank rate within a monthly plan allowance; 0.6% above it, 1% outside market hours | FX forwards with a 0.8% fee on USD, GBP and EUR pairs, 1.5% on others; limit and stop orders |
| Mercury | 1% on non-USD international wires | None published |
| OFX | Not published as a percentage | Forwards and limit orders |
| Ebury | Quoted per client | Forwards, options, NDFs and limit orders |
Sources: WorldFirst UK pricing, as published on 29 October 2026; all other rows from the provider profiles in the BCC Trade Banking Index 2026, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026 from each provider's own pages. BCC is a Helm group company. "From" figures are the lowest published rate.
Compare the standard rate, not an introductory one, and check what a forward costs as well as the spot margin. Revolut publishes a separate 0.8% fee on forwards in its main currency pairs. Several providers that publish low spot margins publish no hedging tools at all, which matters if your prices are fixed for a season.
Deposits, letters of credit and supplier finance
Imported inputs are paid for long before the finished goods are sold. Four tools spread that cost or reduce the risk of paying it.
- Letter of credit (LC). A bank's written promise to pay the supplier once it presents documents, such as the bill of lading and invoice, that match the terms of the credit. Common for first orders and large machinery.
- Advance payment guarantee. A guarantee from the supplier's bank that refunds your deposit if the supplier does not deliver. Ask for one before paying a large deposit on equipment, issued subject to the ICC Uniform Rules for Demand Guarantees (URDG 758), which the ICC describes as reflecting international standard practice and which have been in effect since 1 July 2010.
- Documentary collection. The banks exchange the shipping documents for your payment, without a bank promise to pay.
- Supplier finance. A lender pays the supplier now and you repay later, so the deposit and balance do not come out of working capital.
| Provider | Published financing | Published conditions |
|---|---|---|
| HSBC UK | Import and export letters of credit, collections, buyer loans, international business guarantees, HSBC TradePay, receivables finance | UK tax residents only |
| Ebury | Supplier payment finance: unsecured credit lines from £50,000 to £5 million; suppliers paid in their currency, settled up to 150 days later | Operating revenue of £1 million or more, tangible net worth above £100,000 and two years' trading |
| Wio Bank | Business loans up to AED 3 million at 9% to 22% a year; supply chain finance | UAE trade license holders only |
| Payoneer | Working capital advance | Not stated in the Index profile |
| Mercury | Corporate credit card; venture debt | US-formed companies |
| Wise Business, Airwallex, WorldFirst, Statrys, XTransfer | None published | Not applicable |
Source: BCC Trade Banking Index 2026, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026 from each provider's own pages, as published on 29 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.
Among the 27 providers in the Index, HSBC UK is the only one that publishes import and export letters of credit, and it requires UK tax residency. A manufacturer elsewhere that buys machinery on LC terms normally keeps a relationship with a bank in its home market for that purpose. Helm arranges trade finance, including supplier finance, receivables finance and working capital, case by case.
What to check before you choose an account
Rank the criteria in this order. A manufacturer's largest banking costs are usually conversion and the cost of carrying deposits, not monthly fees.
- The currencies your suppliers invoice in. List last year's supplier invoices by currency and check that the account can pay each one, by local rail where possible.
- A published conversion margin, and the forward price. Look for a margin stated as a percentage above a named reference rate, and ask what a forward costs on top.
- Trade finance. If you buy machinery or first orders on LC terms, or want deposits financed, check whether the provider offers it before you move volume.
- Payments to China. Check the published fee and arrival time for a USD payment to a mainland China bank, and whether CNY payouts are offered. Chinese banks verify receipts against the contract and invoice, and, as summarized by PNC Bank, the remitter and beneficiary must be the parties to the contract.
- Receiving from export customers. Local receiving details in USD, EUR and GBP let customers pay by domestic transfer.
- Approvals and controls. Supplier payments should need a second approver above a limit you set, with saved payee lists.
- Your country of registration. Check the provider's published list of accepted countries for the country where the manufacturing company is registered.
- Legal status. A bank holds deposits; an e-money institution safeguards client money without deposit insurance; a financial technology company works through licensed partners.
Account types and providers compared
Manufacturers that trade abroad usually combine two or more of these account types. The table is not a ranking.
| Account type | Examples in the Index | Strengths for a manufacturer | What to check |
|---|---|---|---|
| Relationship bank | HSBC UK, Wio Bank | Letters of credit, guarantees, equipment and working capital loans; deposit protection | Eligibility tied to the home country; FX margin often not published |
| Multi-currency payment account | Wise Business, Airwallex, WorldFirst | Published conversion margins; local payments in many currencies | No trade finance published; hedging varies |
| Currency specialist | Ebury, OFX, Statrys | Forwards and other hedging tools; Ebury adds supplier finance | Margins quoted per client (Ebury) or not published (OFX) |
| US fintech account with a partner bank | Mercury | USD by ACH and wire; $0 incoming wires | US-formed companies only; 1% on non-USD wires |
Source: Helm Editorial Team, using the provider profiles in the BCC Trade Banking Index 2026. As published on 29 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.
| Provider | Who it accepts, as published | Currencies |
|---|---|---|
| Wise Business | Companies registered in the countries on its holding list; no USD details for addresses in Nigeria, Pakistan, Türkiye, China or the UAE | Receive in 22 currencies after a one-off £50; hold 40+ |
| Airwallex | Businesses registered in a published list of countries and territories | Local details in 20+ currencies |
| WorldFirst | UK site serves UK businesses; regional sites serve other markets | Local accounts in GBP, USD, EUR, CNH, JPY and others |
| Statrys | Companies incorporated in Hong Kong, Singapore or the British Virgin Islands | 11 major currencies at its lowest margin |
| Revolut Business | Companies registered in the UK, the EEA or the US, subject to the applicant's residence | 25+ currencies; local USD details on Grow and above |
| Ebury | Availability depends on the Ebury entity and local law | Local accounts in 15 currencies; payments in 140+ |
| Mercury | US-formed companies with existing or planned US operations | USD only |
| HSBC UK | UK tax residents | USD, EUR and most freely traded currencies |
Source: BCC Trade Banking Index 2026, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026 from each provider's own pages, as published on 29 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.
Independent scores for importers and exporters
The BCC Trade Banking Index 2026 scores 27 providers out of 100 using only each provider's published terms, on six criteria: getting paid, paying suppliers, FX cost, financing, access and onboarding, and protection and standing. It has no manufacturer ranking, but a manufacturer buys like an importer and sells like an exporter, so both vertical scores apply. The importer ranking weights paying suppliers at 30% and FX at 25%; the exporter ranking weights getting paid at 30% and FX at 25%. Disclosure: Buckingham Capital Consulting (BCC), which publishes the Index, is a Helm group company. Helm is scored in the 2026 edition by the same published method as every other provider.
| Provider | Importers (out of 100) | Exporters (out of 100) | FX cost (0 to 5) | Financing (0 to 5) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airwallex | 70 | 74 | 3 | 1 |
| Wise Business | 69 | 78 | 4 | 0 |
| WorldFirst | 67 | 71 | 3 | 1 |
| XTransfer | 60 | 65 | 1 | 0 |
| Currenxie | 59 | 67 | 4 | 0 |
| Mercury | 59 | 51 | 2 | 2 |
| Payoneer | 56 | 61 | 1 | 3 |
| Revolut Business | 52 | 49 | 3 | 1 |
| HSBC UK | 50 | 47 | 1 | 5 |
| Ebury | 48 | 61 | 1 | 4 |
| Statrys | 45 | 49 | 1 | 0 |
| Aspire | 43 | 45 | 1 | 1 |
Source: BCC Trade Banking Index 2026, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026 from each provider's own pages, as published on 29 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.
The pattern for manufacturers is clear. The providers with the best published FX and supplier payment scores publish little or no financing, and the providers that finance trade score low on FX because they do not publish a margin. A manufacturer that pays large deposits abroad therefore often runs two relationships: a payment account for supplier payments and conversion, and a bank or lender for letters of credit and working capital.
Getting paid by customers abroad
An export customer pays most easily, and at lowest cost, when it can pay a local account in its own country. A US customer pays by ACH to a US routing and account number, a European customer by SEPA to an IBAN, and a UK customer by Faster Payments to a sort code. An IBAN (International Bank Account Number) is the account format used across Europe. Without local details, the customer sends a SWIFT wire and fees may be deducted on the way.
| Provider | Published receiving terms |
|---|---|
| WorldFirst (UK) | Receiving funds free |
| Wise Business | Domestic receipts free in USD, EUR, GBP and six other currencies; incoming USD wire 6.11 USD |
| Mercury | Incoming ACH and wires $0 |
| Payoneer | Free into a local-currency receiving account; 1% (minimum $1) into a receiving account in another currency |
| Revolut Business (UK) | Incoming Fedwire to a local USD account £8 |
| HSBC UK | Non-sterling payments under £100 free; £6 for £100 or more |
Sources: WorldFirst UK pricing, as published on 29 October 2026; all other rows from the provider profiles in the BCC Trade Banking Index 2026, facts read by BCC on 21 October 2026. BCC is a Helm group company.
Keep export receipts in the currency of the sale if you also pay suppliers in that currency. A manufacturer that sells in US dollars and buys components in US dollars can pay the supplier from the customer's payment without converting twice. For more on terms and documents, see how exporters use Helm.
Where Helm fits, and how to set up the account
Helm is a financial technology company, not a bank; accounts are held with regulated partner institutions. For a manufacturer it provides USD account details in the company's own name, with a routing and account number that receives ACH, Fedwire and SWIFT payments, plus EUR details (IBAN, SEPA and SWIFT) and GBP details (sort code, Faster Payments and SWIFT). International payments to suppliers go by SWIFT or by local rails in the supplier's currency where available, with the rate, fee and expected arrival shown before sending. Balances convert between currencies, collections from buyers abroad can be held in USD or converted, and trade finance is arranged case by case. A named account manager answers review questions in writing within one business day. Pricing is agreed with each business before the account opens; see contact the Helm team, and Helm for importers for how the account is used to pay suppliers.
Whichever provider you choose, five steps make the account work for a manufacturer:
- A purchase order number on every payment. Put the PO and invoice number on each supplier payment so the bank, the supplier and your auditors can match them.
- Pay the contract party. Pay the company named on the purchase contract and invoice, never a third party, so the supplier's bank can credit the funds without questions.
- A hedging rule. Decide in advance what share of each season's foreign currency costs you fix with forwards, and review it when prices are set.
- A supplier file. Keep contracts, proforma invoices, bills of lading and payment confirmations together for each order, ready for a payment review.
- A test payment. Send a small first payment to each new supplier before the deposit on a large order.
Open a Helm account
USD, EUR and GBP accounts in your company's name, with a named account manager.
Open accountQuestions
What is the best business bank account for a manufacturer?
It depends on how much the manufacturer buys and sells abroad. For cross-border payments, the 2026 BCC Trade Banking Index ranks Airwallex first for importers with 70 and Wise Business first for exporters with 78, but neither publishes letters of credit or supplier finance, and manufacturers that need letters of credit often keep a relationship bank as well. BCC, which publishes the Index, is a Helm group company.
Which business accounts offer letters of credit?
Among the 27 providers in the 2026 BCC Trade Banking Index, HSBC UK is the only one that publishes import and export letters of credit, and it requires UK tax residency. Manufacturers elsewhere usually arrange letters of credit through a bank in their home market.
How can a manufacturer fix the exchange rate for an imported machine?
Use a forward contract, which fixes the rate for a set amount on a future date. WorldFirst, Ebury, Statrys and OFX publish forwards, and Revolut Business publishes a 0.8% fee on forwards in USD, GBP and EUR pairs, according to their profiles in the BCC Trade Banking Index.
What does currency conversion cost on supplier payments?
Standard published margins on major currencies are 0.29% to 0.36% at Wise, on its own pricing calculator, 0.35% at Currenxie and 0.5% at Airwallex, and Mercury charges 1% on non-USD wires; Statrys publishes only starting rates, from 0.1%. On a €250,000 payment, the difference between 0.35% and 1% is €1,625.
How much does it cost to pay a supplier in China in USD?
WorldFirst's UK pricing page lists £11.55 for a USD payment to mainland China, arriving within 4 business hours, as published on 29 October 2026. Statrys lists HKD 85 for a SWIFT payment and Mercury $0 (SHA) or $15 (OUR) for USD international wires, according to their Index profiles.
Can a manufacturer get supplier finance from a payment provider?
Some providers offer it. Ebury publishes supplier payment finance from £50,000 to £5 million, settled up to 150 days later, for businesses with £1 million or more in operating revenue, a tangible net worth above £100,000 and two years' trading.
What is an advance payment guarantee?
It is a guarantee issued by the supplier's bank that refunds the buyer's deposit if the supplier fails to deliver. Manufacturers ask for one before paying a large deposit on machinery or tooling.
How should export customers pay a manufacturer?
Give each customer local receiving details in its own currency, such as a US routing and account number for ACH or an IBAN for SEPA, so it can pay by domestic transfer. Without local details the customer sends a SWIFT wire and fees may be deducted on the way.
Should a manufacturer keep its existing bank?
Many do. The providers with the best published FX and payment scores in the BCC Trade Banking Index publish little or no financing, so a relationship bank often remains the source of letters of credit, guarantees and working capital while a payment account handles supplier payments.
References
- Buckingham Capital Consulting: Global Trade Banking Index 2026
- WorldFirst: business pricing (UK)
- Federal Register: Modification of the National Customs Automation Program test regarding periodic monthly statements (16 October 2025)
- ICC Academy: Uniform Rules for Demand Guarantees (URDG 758)
- PNC Bank: Navigating China's regulations on foreign exchange for goods trade
This guide is general information for businesses, not financial, legal or tax advice. Rules, fees and timings were checked against the sources listed on the review date and may change.